COVID Privacy

Cavan COVID-19 Community Response Forum Privacy Statement

 

Background

The Minister for Housing, Planning and Local Government has instructed local authorities to put in place arrangements to ensure that all vulnerable members of our communities affected by the COVID-19 emergency are appropriately supported, through the Community Call initiative.

With this in mind, a COVID-19 Community Response Forum has been established in each county, co-ordinated by the Local Authority, with Cavan County Council leading the effort in County Cavan. 

This forum will build a database and map of community and voluntary services and supports available during the COVID-19 pandemic, along with a database of vulnerable people in our community, which will enable the Cavan COVID-19 Community Response Forum team to contact those individuals and offer them assistance during this public health emergency.

 

What data do we collect?

We will collect personal data such as your name and address (EirCode), your phone number, your economic status, gender, age, and relevant health information we need in order to be able to contact you, to deliver an appropriate service.

 

The information we record about you is used for five main purposes:

  1. To establish if you meet the criteria for this programme.
  2. To ensure we can reach you in order to ensure you are receiving supports and services to meet your personal needs.
  3. To share your name and contact details with other service providers so we can make referrals and appointments on your behalf.
  4. To produce statistics which will help us plan and improve current and future planned services; so we can provide the Department of Rural & Community Development with aggregated data to assist them in providing a better national service.
  5. Your data may be reviewed from time to time as part of a programme audit.

 

How do we collect your data?

We will record your data when you – or an individual acting on your behalf, contacts us through the Cavan COVID-19 Community Response Forum Helpline on 1800 300 404 or by email on covidsupport@cavancoco.ie. Your data may also be passed on by one of our partner organisations, comprising public sector, community, and volunteer organisations, working together under auspices of the Cavan COVID-19 Community Response Forum.

 

How will we use your data?

We will use your data to determine your location and needs and to direct one of our partner organisations to deliver assistance to your household.

 

Cavan County Council Privacy Statement

View the Cavan County Council Privacy Statement

 

How will we store your data?

We will store your data securely on Cavan County Council’s servers.

 

 

Will we share your data?

 

We will share your data with one or more of the third parties listed below, when it is necessary to do so in order to allow that third party deliver assistance to you through the Cavan COVID-19 Community Response Forum.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

 

Cavan County Council will process your data under the following legal bases:

 

· You have provided your consent (Article 6(1)(a), GDPR)

 

· The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest; (Article 6(1)(e) GDPR; Section 66 of the Local Government Act 2001)

 

· The processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests; (Article 6(1)(d), GDPR)

 

Our lawful bases for the processing of your Special Category/Sensitive Personal Data are as follows:

 

· The processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health acting on the guidance or directions of the National Public Health Emergency Team and Public Health Authority; (Article 9 (2) (i) and Section 53 of the Data Protection Act 2018)

 

· That you have provided explicit consent to the processing of this category of Personal Data for one or more specific purposes; (Article 9 (2) (a))

 

How long will we retain your data?

We will retain your data for no longer than is required to deliver this service, which will be provided for the duration of the COVID-19 Public Health Emergency.

 

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Cavan County Council you have the following rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us.

 

1. The Right to be Informed

This privacy notice provides you with some of the high-level information required.

 

2. The Right to Access Information

You have the right to ask for all the data/information we have about you and the services you receive from us. When we receive a request from you, we must give you access to everything we have recorded on you within one calendar month. If you wish to make a request to view your records, please email dpo@cavancoco.ie

 

However, we can’t let you see any parts of your record which contain:

 

  • confidential information about other people or
  • data a professional thinks will cause serious harm to your or someone else’s physical or mental wellbeing, or
  • if we think that giving you the information may stop us from preventing or detecting a crime.

 

This applies to personal data/information that is in both paper and electronic records. If you ask us, we’ll also let others see your record (except if one of the points above applies).

 

3. The right to rectification

If your personal data is inaccurate, we will correct it without undue delay. Please let us know what the correct information is so we can correct it.

 

If the personal data we hold on you is incomplete, please provide us with the supplementary information, so we can complete the information we hold.

 

4. The right to Erasure (right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances you can ask for your personal data/information to be deleted, for example:

 

  • Where your personal data/information is no longer needed for the reason why it was collected in the first place
  • Where you have removed your consent for us to use your information (where there is no other legal reason for us to use it)
  • Where there is no legal reason for the use of your information
  • Where deleting the information is a legal requirement
  • Where your personal information has been shared with others, we’ll do what we can to make sure those using your personal information comply with your request for erasure.

 

Please note that we can’t delete your information where:

 

  • We are required to have it by law
  • It is used for freedom of expression
  • It is used for public health purposes
  • It is for, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes where it would make information unusable
  • It is necessary for legal claims.

 

5. The right to data portability

You have the right to ask for your personal information to be given back to you or another service provider of your choice in a commonly used format. This is called data portability.

 

However, this only applies if we’re using your personal data with consent (not if we are required by law), if the processing is carried out by automated means, or where processing is conducted on the basis of a contract between us.

 

6. The right to object to processing of personal data

You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data where it is done in the public interest or under official authority. This is the processing that we do in the local authority.

 

However, if this request is approved this may cause delays or prevent us delivering that service.

 

7. The right of restriction

You have the right to ask us to stop or restrict what we use your personal data for.

 

When data is restricted it can’t be used other than to securely store the data and with your consent to handle legal claims and protect others, or where it’s for important public interests of Ireland.

 

Where restriction of use has been granted, we will inform you before we carry on using your personal information.

 

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for any council service. However, if this request is approved this may cause delays or prevent us delivering that service.

 

Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or use information because we are required to by law.

 

8. The right not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling

You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. Processing is “automated” where it is carried out without human intervention and where it produces legal effects or significantly affects you.

 

Automated processing is permitted with your express consent, where necessary for the performance of a contract or when authorised by European Union or Irish law.

 

The Council does not currently use automated processing.

 

 

Where Can I get advice?

 

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled, please contact our Data Protection Officer at

 

Email: dpo@cavancoco.ie

Tel: 049-4378300

 

You can also get advice on data protection from the Data Protection Commissioner at:

 

info@dataprotection.ie

https://www.dataprotection.ie

http://gdprandyou.ie

Right of Complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner:

 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Cavan County Council in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner in writing who may investigate the matter for you.

 

The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is https://www.dataprotection.ie

 

You can contact their office at:

 

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 23

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

 

Postal Address:

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23